Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from the Village of Moynalty there is a Crannog in the town-land of Petersville. It was probably a lake dwelling. It is called Nona Loca. It is a marshy boggey land. This Crannog was discovered about two or three years ago. From it was taken many bones such as Elks horn's and human bones. There are zig-zag paths leading to it. It is said that gold is hidden there. A big black dog with one white spot is minding this gold. To get the gold the dog must be stabbed in the white. If he is not stabbed in this spot you cannot get the gold for the dog will be able to overcome you. If he is stabbed in the spot he will die you will be able to get the gold.
    Kathleen Smyth
    G. O' Connor