Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cross wall ran along the fireplace parallel to the door and this generally had a little window about a foot square probably to allow some light from the door to reach the fire, or maybe to allow anyone working at the fire to keep an eye on the door. There was an alcove on each side of the fire in which small articles were kept - pipe, tobacco, buttons needles, pins etc. A salt box also hung near the fire so that the salt would be always dry. A Crane stood at one side of the fire buried fast in the floor. This could be moved in or out as required and crooks on it could be raised or lowered to suit.
    The floors were made of black clay and near the door and on the hearth were large flags.
    Each house had a door and a half-doors. Some half-doors may still be seen in this district. Turf was used for fire. The bank of the fire was of partans or
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha