Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

married pair go away for a few days and give a dance or other feast on the night of their return.
    "Straw boys" visit the house on this night and are treated with refreshments and invited to join in the fun. If they are denied they often give trouble and cause unpleasantness. When the pair do not go away the wedding takes place at the bridegroom's house on the night of the marriage. It is thought unlucky for a wife to return to her old house for a month after marriage. When this month is past she goes home for the month's visit. On Wedding day a bride is supposed to wear "Something old, Something new, Something borrowed and Something blue."
    For luck an old shoe is tied to or thrown after the car in which bridal pair drive away.
    Maureen Reilly