Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

An Bóthar Mín, Co. na Mí
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Catholics horse for the sum of £5 even tho the animal might be worth ten times that amout. On one occasion a scoundrel priest hunter met Father Barnwall at a place called Greetiagh and noting the nobel animal he rode offered £5 and demanded the horse. The priest was loath to part with so fine an animal but for the sake of peace acccepted the offer. He got down of his horse and immediately the lowly miscreant mounted. Father Barnwall sill held the horse by the bit and told the priest hunter that he must have his bridle and saddle as the evil law applied only to the horse. The other laughed at this suggestion and defied the priest to take them.
    Now Father Barnwall was a powerful tall well built man. So without further ado he let the rider, who was bending towards him in a defiant attitude have his closed fist under the jaw. The force of the blow was so great that the rider found himself pitched head foremost to the ground and immedeately