Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his master's displeasure and was killed. In those days it was no harm for a rich man to kill a poor man and the murder had passed away the very same as if nothing had happened at all. Mc Grath had seven in family and they all went to America except the oldest son who stayed at home to help his widowed mother. He worked with ploughmen and sometimes when he would not be working with them he worked as a stable boy for Gerrard. The stable man that Gerrard had were either Scotch or English and when they had hard or dirty work to do they got an Irish boy to do it. On this occasion Gerrard has a wild black horse who was very difficult to catch. he told the stable men to catch him and saddle hi,. They were afraid and they sent for Mc Grath but he refused and would not go near the horse. When Gerrard came to see was the horse saddled the stable men told him that Mc Grath refused. He was very angry and sent for Mc Grath. When Mc Grath came he still refused and Gerrard
    Pilib Mac Niocail