Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house near our house and it is said that long ago there was a family in the house and one day the mother died. The father was working with a farmer and every day when the father came home the children washed. After a few days he asked one of the children who used to wash them, and they said a woman used to. One day he stopped at home and at twelve o'clock his wife came in. It is said that she was taken away by the fairies.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    J. Clarke
  2. There are two croppies buried at Soldiers Hill, that fought at Tara. This grave is marked out by a little patch of grass on the middle of the road, and on each side of it there are two cottages. This road was the old Dublin road long ago but it is an old lane-way now. This grave is situated on the top of a hill on the old Athlumney road.