School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. The following information is given by a Mrs Austin of Farganstown who is a very old woman and a native of Navan.

The church of Timple Kieran is a very old church, but the ruins is there yet and the bell of the church is there also. St Kieran built the church, and after a while he made a graveyard around it. It is situated on the top of a hill and is about a hundred yards from Garlow Cross.
    It is not a mixed-graveyard, but many attempts were made to make it one, but it was of no avail. Any time a protestant was buried in it that night the coffin would be taken up by a spirit and put outside the gates. One day a rich man was buried in the graveyard, but, he was a protestant, and that night the coffin was taken up and put outside the gates. The following night the rich man's relatives hired four guards to mind the graveyard, for they thought it was someone that was doing it. At twelve o'clock the coffin was put outside the gates in spite of the guards. That was the last time it was tried to bury protestants in Timple Kieran.
    Christopher Stapleton
    Mrs Austin