Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mail-coach when Collier attacked him and robbed him of the money. Collier then returned to Mrs Trimbleton and to her she gave enough money to pay for three years rent. The widow paid her debt on the following day and she and her family kept the house until she died
    When Moore went to the landlord the latter would take no excuse and Moore was sacked.
    Christy Stapleton
    (There was another robber of the name of S. but nothing is said about him.) Mrs Austin
  2. Collier + Wogan of Grangegut.
    Another version of the above story the one that says he was mistaken for a beggar is that Collier met Wogan somewhere around Slane. Wogan was poorly clad + Collier on hearinf that the Soldiers were approaching quickly exchanged clothes with Wogan and pulling up the old briscu smeared himself with mud + began singing . On being questioned about Collier he said he saw him 4 miles away and as reward got a guinea which he gave to Wogan + when Wogan re-dressed in his own poor attire he found his pockets well lined.
    Collier used also stay at smiths of Windtown Navan Peppers of Randlestwon. Up to 30 yrs ago a priest of his was in Smith's.
    Mrs Austin