Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The last of the tanning men in Navan died in September 1937 after being ill for two years. His name was Mr Lynch and lived in a comfortable tatched house in Cannon Row. He tanned the leather as follows.
    He bought the hide from farmers and sometimes he bought it from that well known man Twiney Byrne. He had a big barrel in which he half filled with water and then put lime in. He left the hide steeping in the water and lime for two or three days. Then he took it out and put some sort of soap on it. Then he placed it on a long narrow stone which was held by a flat piece of wood to the ground. The hair now being soft comes off with the corner of a square stone. Then he puts it in a barrel of clean water for a few hours. Then he leaves it out to dry. When it is finished he sells it to the
    Pilib Mach Niocail