Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. The Cross at the Market Square
    There was a stone cross in the middle of the market-place of the town of an Uuimh some years ago. There is no record of when it was uprooted but tradition tells us it stood where the pump no stands. The recollection of it is perpetuated by the peope who at all funerals passing through the town make a wide detour at this spot - to the left when coming from the church + again to the left towards the hotel when going to the church. This is also done on the occasion of the Corpus Christy Procession.
    The following information has been supplies by a Mr McEntaggert a tailor who lives in Brews Hill. He says that a portion of this cross was kept by a Mr O Neill who lived where Mrs Coogan drapey shop now stands and here in may be of interest to state that in this shop lived a Mrs Grogan sister of OReilly author of "Wrap the Green flag round me boys" This Mr. ONeill who had portion of the cross removed to Laughrain's Corner Shop (Pub, etc) and the fragment of the cross was kept here for years. Before this book is finished
    Mr Mc Entagert
    Ainmneacha eile