Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. The following information about Ardbraccen was given by Mrs Gorman who lives in Ardbraccen.
    Ardbraccan is about two and half miles from Navan and is one of the famous districts in Meath. The present Protestant church was built int he year 1777. The walls of the old church were pulled down, tombstones torn away and skulls and bones dug up for the purpose of clearing a site for the present Protestant church. Cortown chapel and Bohermeen Parochial house were built by Fr. Brannigan and he is buried in Ardbraccan church yard. When in college Fr. Brannigan was very friendly with a young man who afterwards became Protestant Bishop of Meath Dr. O'Beirne. They always remained friends and it is said Fr. Brannigan converted him. Some of the people in the district believe there is a cure in the clay that covers the remains of Fr. Brannigan. He was a very clever man and a celebrated preacher, sometimes he preached in Irish. He was born in Slane.
    At that time there was a lot of supers in the parish and Fr. Brannigan had a number of enemies. The Penal Laws were enforced rigorously because the Protestant Bishop lived in the district. One particular bigot was ridiculed thus
    William Curry
    Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí