Scoil: Rathcarran (uimhir rolla 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. na Mí
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of bad weather. When the moon is on its back it is another bad sign. When the stars are falling it is a sign of rain, too. The rainbow is a sign to men that God will think of His promise and will not destroy the world again by water. When the wind rises from south or south - east bad or cold weather is approaching. The south wind brings most rain to our district. The wild geese are the surest sign of a storm. The soot falling down the chimney is a sign of rain. The swallows flying low, the clocks crawling round the roads and houses, and the crickets singing sharply in the wall are all signs of rain. The colour of the sky is grey. The hills seem to come nearer when rain is approaching. Lightning is another sign of rain. The smoke blowing downwards from the chimney and white frost show that rain is near. Old Granny's joints are on the rack and
    Mary Kane
    Mrs Kane