Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the interior, besides the tombs already mentioned, are headstones and tombs of later date, identifying the burial places of Protestant families, who in later times became owners of large estates nearby. Their usurpation of "pride of place", even in the graveyard, was much resented by the peasantry in bygone days, who looked upon the burial of Protestants in a place where Mass was once said and sung as a desecration of the holy place, if not actual sacrilege. But now, not a descendant of these usurpers is left in the neighbourhood. They, too, like the great Plunkets had their little day and are now no more.

Underneath the window in the western end of the church are headstones which mark the burial places of the Maguire and O'Growney families. In the latter plot lie the remains of the parents and brother of the late Father Owen O'Growney, the great Gaelic scholar, who did so much to further the cause of the revival of the Irish language. Nearby the descendants of a Meath branch of the family of the Earls of Fermanagh find a last resting place.

M. Collins
    Moyaugher N.S.