Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Basket Making
    Joe Donnelly of Ardbraccan was a basket maker, and used to pass by our house every market day of Athboy with a load of baskets. He made two handled baskets for picking potatoes into, and finer flat baskets made of peeled sallies which were used for "teaming" boiled potatoes.
    The pot of potatoes was emptied out on the basket out in the yard and the water was allowed to drain away. Then the basket was taken in, placed on a low table, or maybe on the empty pot and the family sat round the basket on which they peeled the potatoes, clipped them in grease or in salt and ate them. It is twenty five or thirty years since Donnelly gave up making baskets.
    Linen Weaving.
    The last linen weaver of this district was Pat Sherlock of Sherlockstown who is dead about 53 years. I have a table cloth which was woven by him.
    Rope making.
    The Donohoes of Martinstown, Athboy were rope makers.