Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Old Stones
    Beside the house now occupied by Myles Bradley on the farm of My McVeigh of Drewstown, Kells Co. Meath are three very large stones, roughly of rectangular shape.
    They are all nearly the same size, about 5' long 1' height and 1.5' wide.
    They now lie on top of other, but formerly one slab lay on the other two forming a kind of table. The name of The Druid's Altar was given to them.
    Told me by Margaret Bradley age 14yrs Newtown Sirley(?), Fordston Kells. Co, Maeth, who was told of the stones b her uncle, Myles Bradley. Drewstown. Kells. C. Meath who lives beside thestones. He is 30 years old.
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)