Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

altar_ after which it was carried to the grave and buried.
    If a corpse did not stiffen it was considered a sign there would soon be another death in the house.
    It was considered unlucky to visit anyone when going to a wake; it might be done on the way back.
    It was unlucky to take a shortcut when going with a funeral.
  2. Hallow Eve Customs
    Calcannon is the traditional dish for diner on Hallow-Eve. In old times a plate of calcannon was left on the table with spoons near, all night for the good people.
    Dirty water was not thrown out after night fall, lest it fall on the good people who would be offended and take revenge.
    Tricks were often played on unsuspecting people on Hallow-eve night. Cabbage was pulled in gardens and tied to the doors of houses. Chimneys were stuffed with hay, gates and carts removed to a distance(?)
    M. Collins
    Moyagher