Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Music, dancing and singing
    The old inhabitants of the district around the school were fond of music, and the names of local musicians, as well as tales illustrative of their skill are perpetuated to the present day. Most of their tunes are still played by the peasant traditional musicians of the place. Scarcely any of the country people ever got any training in the art of music, and whatever skill they have, is acquired by their own efforts, coupled with instructions received from the old traditional musicians.The fiddle, the bag-pipes, the flute, the melodeon are the instruments most favoured, forty years ago concertinas were popular, but they have been completely supplanted by the melodeon.
    A famous piper was Martin. He lived in a little cot in Sherlockstown, on the farm of the writers grandfather, and the site of his home is still pointed out. On the occasion of the first visit of Queen Victoria to Ireland, after her coronation. Martin played in the royal presence, and the queen was so pleased with his music that she invited him to her palace, and he spent many years there “livin’ like a jintleman”, they say, but more or less forgetful of the wife and