Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eye on him till she came back. The neighbour obliged, she having someone able to look after her own house in her absence. The neighbour woman became interested in the child and after a few days spoke to the mother about him. "Do you know what you'll do?" says she to the mother. "I don't know", says the mother. "Take the child, cradle and all, and bring them down to the river and throw all in for he's not a "right" child at all. Every day when he finds you are gone, he takes a bagpipes from under his pillow, puts it on, and plays, till he knows you are coming back; then he stops and puts the bag-pipes away again." The mother then watched till she found him out. She took cradle, child and all to the river bank and threw all into the stream. The child screamed and yelled, but when thrown in he said, "Bad luck to you and your advisors. Then as he floated down the stream, he put on the bag-pipes and kept on playing till he was out of sight.
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)