Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Maigh Achair, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Peter Martin, Jamestown, Athboy told me the foregoing story, He said The Bartha gave up his dealings with the devil later on and spent the end of his life doing penance. He retired to Kells, and died there. He is buried in Rathmore graveyard.
    Another story of The Bartha
    A showman came to Athboy on a fair day and announced that at mid-day he would show the people a cock drawing a tree up the street from The Mall to The Market-house, if he got sufficient money by collecting coppers from them. He was satisfied with the amount he received, and proclaimed that he would show them the wonder.
    "Now, come ye all, and ye will see
    A farmyard cock drawing a big tree."
    The Bartha was amongst the onlookers, and at the appointed time waited at the Market-house to see the cock arrive. Sure enough the cock walked up the street drawing what appeared to be a tree-trunk after him. The showman went to an upstairs window, put out his head, and kept up a running comment on the wonderful sight. "You fools" shouted The Bartha "do ye not see that the cock is drawing a big straw instead of a trunk of a tree. Immediately The showman
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)