Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Sheep Walk and the high Clover.It is called the Slobbery Gap because it is always a "sloppy" place.
    Bet's Well: It is in a field on the road from Rathkeenan to Ballivor. It is on Duignan's land. It is beside a stile going into Joyce's wood. It is under a big shady bush. There is said to be a battle fought in the field it is in called Bet's field. The battle was between Owen Roe O'Neill and Crommwell and it is said that the house at the mill was a castle and that Owen Roe stopped a few nights in it.
    The Kill Garden: It is in front of Flynns door. It is a little Garden on the road from Rathkeenan to Ballivor.
    Balliveegeen Well: It is over far in a field beside Balliveegeen Wood on the road from Ballivor to Athboy. The well is in the bank of a ditch and it is only a small little well in a rock. It is on Pottertons land.
    The Mill Race: It runs under the road beside Joyce's gate. It is a dirty ditch.
    Mary Kiernan