Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. Resin Candles by Mrs. Conway.
    I heard this from my mother who was born in 1854 at Bolga parish of Tallanstown, Ardee, Co. Louth.
    Resin candles (or "rosin" as it is always pronounced in the country) were used long ago by the poor because they were cheap. Resin used to be sold in the towns at fairs and markets there would be people with standings selling it. My mother thinks it was only a penny or twopence a pound. It made a very smoking light - the plates on the dresser would be all soot and to save that a little the candle used to be lighted under the chimney brace so that most of the smoke would go up the chimney. My mother made the candles herself but she thinks it was only for fun or perhaps sometimes they had come short of candles - that
    Mrs Conway