Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the Raheen of Coolronan unbaptised children were buried and there are some big stones on the top of the hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In that place noise is heard like some one playing football. And some say that it is the children.
    From Peter Kiernan, Rathkeenan, Ballivor. he is about 55 years of age.
  2. (gan teideal)

On the road between Kildalkdey and Fraine (the bog road) there s a hill called Kenny's hill in which there is supposed to be hidden treasure.

On the road between Kildalkey and Fraine (the bog road) there is a hill called Kenny's Hill in which there is supposed to be hidden treasure.
    My father said that he does not think it is called after St. Kenny (a saint associated with Ballivor Parish in old records) that it is called after a family of which Mick Kenny was the father.
    It must be a long time since they lived there because a man names Paddy Reynolds lived in the house till it was too bad to live in about 3 years ago. It was a mud wall house.