Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a person dies their hands are joined and it is said that when they are going to be put into the coffin if their hands are easy to loosen that someone in the same house is going to die soon after.
    Long ago people used to bring out the corpse and put it on two stools and the priest would come and gather the offerings on a table.
    These stools are always kicked over by someone. If this is not done it is believed that someone out of the house was going to die soon. This is believed still.
    From Peter Kiernan, Rathkeenan, Ballivor.
  2. It was a custom up to 14 years ago that people were waked on a big high table. My fathers father was waked on one.
    We have the table at home yet.
    Peter Kiernan