Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the bride & groom and party were coming home from whatever drive they used to go on for the day the young fellows used to run a race. The winner would get a bottle of whiskey and the bride would crack the neck of it on a stone. This was called "running for the bottle (of whiskey) This was done up to thirty years ago in Co Louth
    The bride'scake used to be cut in the vestry by the priest after the marriage. The groom would put down £1 or 10/= or 2/6 according to means and then take a bit - then all the friends would do the same - a smaller offering from those who were far out relations. They would leave any that was over with the priest. The bride would put pieces of the cake through the ring for those who wanted to dream on it. You must not eat any of the cake or you would break the charm & you must be in bed before the bride that night. Then you would dream of the person you would marry. In late years the better off people invite the priest to cut the cake at breakfast and then there is no money in question.
    In Ballivor they say they say the brides mother should not go to the chapel to see her
    Eitne Conway