Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. There is a rath or mound near the castle of Fraine where lives the Puca Praine.
    The Puca Praine was a holy man who lived (near) long ago. When he died he took the form of a snail & lived in Fraine Rath. When any old or weak person passes & who wanted to go home they went to the rath & would see the snail somewhere in the rath. All they had to do was to call the name and it would turn into a black pony but with yet the snails head. Then the person would go up on the pony's back and he would carry him home.
    (One day) The same time there was three brothers living near Kildakey. That was about a hundred years ago. Their names were:- Danjel, Paraic, and Wat Moran. They were able to foretell things. They said once that dray
    Andy Rispin
    Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí