Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

Collected by Bridie Lenehan Ballinamuck Co Longford
    Easter
    Long ago (the) some people would light a fire out in the middle of a big field on Easter Sunday. Then they would get a big saucepan and put as many eggs in it as it would hold, when they would be done they would take them up and everyone would eat their fill of eggs and bread and Butter
    When that would be done they would play some games and give out riddles and so on
    In the north of Ireland they do it yet. Before Easter Sunday the people that would have no hen's would go around to the neighbours houses and they would ask them for some eggs and they would get six or seven from everyone and on Easter Sunday when they would go to the(y) basket where they would have the eggs saved up they would have more eggs than any of the neighbours who would have the hens.
    Christmas food
    This is another old custom. On Christmas Eve night the people would always have a great big currant cake which they
    1. táirgí