Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

(and they) would put the potatoes into this and they set it upon the floor and then the whole family would all sit around the basket on the floor and begin to eat with nothing but salt and buttermilk.
    Long ago they used oat porridge and milk instead of tea.
    For the dinner they used to boil potatoes and dip them in oaten meal porridge and salt. They would call it brawn.
    For a drink they would steep mill-seeds (toppings) which they get from the mill after getting their oats. They would put them into a crock with a plate of oaten meal and an iron spoon or saucepan to make an acid taste. They would leave it there a week and they would then strain it and the stuff that would be left people call it "Flumery"
    The way the people would bake the oaten meal bread long ago was standing on the hearth between two stones in front of the fire. People still make Flummery here for a summer drink & to use instead of buttermilk for making bread. The meal left after straining would be used in making bread.
    Boxty Bread
    You would have to get some potatoes