Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

This is an old game which is played on Hallow Eve night. First of all they get a big basin of water, and then they put an apple in it, and then the children try to get it without using their hands and that goes on till every child gets one apple a piece.
    It is believed that the dead people's souls come back on Hallow eve night to the place where they lived before they died.
    So people say that the dead spirits are as thick on the ground as the blades of grass. So people do not like to go out that night afraid the poor souls would touch them. It is not right to throw out water that night because they might throw it on the souls. So they leave the water there till the next morning and then they throw it out.