Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

she questioned him to know what would be done to him at school and he told her what the schoolmaster had being doing with him so she said "Take this piece of stick with you to school until the master starts to change you into a hare and when he does, raise your stick, hit it against the desk, clap your hands and say "Helo Black Pig". When he did this the next day the master ran around the school in the form of a "Black Pig", and travelled about the country.
    The people were all frightened at the strange black pig. He even slept at "Earls Mill" one night beside my father's house; then he went up to Earls bridge and ran along by the bank of the river through Portlester until he reached Scariff Bridge and there he met an old man with a beads saying the Rosary.
    The old man knew that it was not a right Pig, he crossed himself and flung his beads at the Pig and instantly the Pig fell dead It is prophesid that the black Pig will take the same course in its chase before Ireland shall be free
    Richard Kelly
    Michael Murry