Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

and upon the advice of St. Generbran, she resolved upon flight.
    Accompanied by the Saint, and two servants, she set off in a little sailing vessel for Antwerp, in Belgium. They reached Antwerp, where they took refuge, in an inn, for the night. Next morning before they departed, they offered a silver coin in payment, The coin was not negotiable in that country, yet the innkeeper accepted it, and the fugitives proceeded in their journey. Some distance outside Antwerp, they came to a village, called Geel, and close by that little town, in the midst of a forest, they erected an altar, and worshipped their Lord. Now, the king, filled with grief and rage, at the disappearance of his daughter, and after searching through all Erin, for his lost child, gave up all hope of finding her. Some time afterwards, he received tidings of her departure for Antwerp. He immediately, set off, with an army, and soon reached that city. There he made inquiries, all the day, but no trace, could he find of his daughter and as night came on, he sought
    J. Fehily
    Donnchadh Ó Meachair