Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is standing on four legs and it is an end over end churn. It is about a foot and half wide at the top and bottom. The sides are round. It is about eight years old. The various parts of the churn are called the frame and the barrel. Butter is made twice in the week in Summer and once in Winter. My mother does the churning at home. Strangers do not come in to help at the churning. The churning lasts about half an hour. The churning is done by the hand. People know when the butter is done when they see little pieces of butter on the milk. They pour water in to warm the milk. When the butter is done it is taken out into a dish and salt is put on it and then it is fit for use. There are no stories connected with churning. Buttermilk is used for baking and for drinking.
    Sean Nevin
    Towlaght