Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fish and vegetables were also used at dinner by the people in olden times. Eggeating was a custon in Ireland on Easter Sunday. Mugs were used before cups became common.
    Sean Nevin
    Towlaght
    Hill of Down.
  2. Local Monuments
    There are no ancient crosses or standing stones in this parish. There are no ornamented stones in the churchyard either. About a half of a mile from the National School near the main road, there is a mound of clay raised up and it is said thas there was a chief buried under it in olden times. There is a cross about three miles from Clonard and about one hundred yards from Leinster Bridge in a field on the banks of the Boyne. This cross was raised up over sixteen soldiers who were killed returning from the fight in Wexford in the year 1798. All their names are written on the cross both in English and in Irish. There is a commemoration every year at the Croppies
    Sean Nevin
    Tamhlacht, Co. na Mí