Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Clothes made locally.
    The tailors in this district are Joe Bracken - Kinnegad, John Rafferty - Carrick and John Hannon - Castlerickard.
    These tailors do not travel from house to house but they make clothes in their own houses. Joe Bracken stocks cloth but the others do not. Cloth is not spun or woven in this district. There are no sayings or traditions connected with tailors or tailoring in this district. The implements which the tailors use are a measuring tape, scissors, needle, thread, thimble, smoothing iron and a smoothing board. Shirts are not made in the homes. There is no accounts of shirts being made from cloth made from flax as there was no flax grown in this district.
    Socks and stockings are knitted in this district. There are no spinning-wheels in this locala locality. At the death of a relative black clothes are worn for a year. There are no special sorts of clothes worn at weddings.
    Teresa McCabe
    Ballinabarney