Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

on the animals back.
    When an animal is sold the rope or halter is not given to the buyer. The fairs in this locality are held once each month. Special fairs are not held for the sale of sheep, pigs or horses.
    Teresa McCabe
    Ballinabarney
    Longwood.
  2. The Land Lord
    The landlord of this locality was Magan. The family had been settled in the district for about one hundred and forty years. The Magans had a bad name.
    Many evictions were carried out.
    Some of the people who were evicted went to America and others lived in the bogs. It is said that one of the Magans was an informer during the rebellion of 1798 and that on account of this they got a lot of land and money. The land was divided into farms but it does not seem to have been divided among members of families at marriage.
    Teresa Mc Cabe
    Ballynabarny, Co. na Mí