Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four miles from my home, at a placed called Cabra, near the Hill of Tara, there lives a woman called Mrs Nicholas Devine. She did not always live here. She was on the look out for one of the new labourer's cottages and she got one at Cabra. Some time afterwards Mrs Devine was making a small outdoor house. When she was removing the old floor she was surprised to find an old jam-crock full of gold sovereigns and half sovereigns; worth thirty six pounds. Mrs Devine could not believe her good look until one of the neighbours, Mr Hilliard assured her that her find was genuine. From
    Martin Keary
    Ballinter, Co. na Mí