Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his plan. Quietly they stole into the treasure room and brought off the pearls. But in their haste they woke one of the sentries. Before the chase began the thieves had gained the rath. They tore up some of the soil and placed their stolen treasure in the hole. They piled the clay in then and tramped it into hard ground. By this time the king's men had formed a ring around the rath. Some of them entered it. They caught sight of the robbers and obeying the kings orders killed them on the moment. Then the king and the rest of his nobles entered the rath and they proceeded to unearth the treasure. When they had it almost safe a great gale arose. It came so strong that it blew down some trees. The trees fell upon the king and his men and killed every one of them. To this day it is believed that the treasure is guarded by the kings ghost, so nobody
    William Swan
    Baile an Ringéalaigh, Co. na Mí