Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tithe rent which was given to the Methodist Church. That rent is still paid on the farm next to our farm. That farm belonged to a different landlord. Chambers was a kind man. He never evicted any tenant during his life. When he died the land commission bought the farm and divided it among the people.
  2. A long time ago M. Preston, Swainstown Kilmessan Co.Meath was the landlord. While he was the landlord he used to live in Bellinter House. This house is situated near Bective, Co. Meath. He owned a good part of the river Schean. After Mr. Preston
    Noel O' Brien
    Joseph Gannon