Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meals a day. The people used to get up at six o'clock in the morning and work till eight. Then they ate their breakfast. This consited of oaten meal porridge. The dinner consisted of pork and potatoes. They used to drink a lot of buttermilk. They used to grow their own wheat and make their own bread. They had not to buy bacon. They had pigs of their own which they killed and salted.
  2. The people long ago used to eat four meals a day, breakfast, dinner, tea and supper. Before breakfast the people used to do their morning work. They milked the cows, looked after the sheep and
    1. táirgí
    William Swan