Scoil: Tullyallen, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 854)

Tulaigh Álainn, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    disappeared, and though notices were inserted in the papers offering a reward for his return, as they meant to compensate him for saving her from such an awful death, he, fearing punishment, never returned, nor was ever heard of to this day.

A neighbour of a man called Mr Reid bought a horse and asked him to sell it for him at Drogheda fair next day. He told Mr Reid to certify him sound in every way ,and free from vice, and that he was aged seven years. Mr Reid asked him why he wished him to sell the horse for him. The owner said he would tell him when the sale was over, that he himself would not be present at the sale, that he was going out of the town now, but he would be back next day.
    During the evening and night Mr Reid went out to the stable to feed and give drink to the horse, but he would not take anything. Next