Scoil: Tullyallen, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 854)

Tulaigh Álainn, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

carriages etc. and getting sixpence or so from anyone that would employ him.
    Another lad who lived by his wits was Black Jack. He had no money.
    One Christmas Eve the mail bag was lost off the mail car coming from the station. About a couple of months after Jack returned from Dublin with a new Hackney car and horse. Then the people began to get suspicious that it was "Black Jack" who stole the mail bag.
    The police searched the house and dug up the garden, but no trace was ever got of the mail bag.

Long ago there was a house called "St. John's", which was in the place where the Sisters of Chatiry convent is now. In this house was a bier tree, called a (bare tree). The people who owned it would charge for the use of it for funerals. The funerals were always held when the mills would close, and all the mill workers would attend the