Scoil: Tullyallen, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 854)

Tulaigh Álainn, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    miles from Drogheda. Many years ago, when Townley Balfour lived there he had a gallows built along the Slane road.
    At that time the Hall which is now a large house was a mud hut. He used to hang the Irish there. One day when he was going along the road a Connaght man came along. Townley Balfour told him to go to the gallows, but the Connaght man said that he did not know how to get on it.
    Townley showed him, but still the Connaght man said that he did not know how, and Townley stepped on to the gallows to show him. The Connaght man pushed him on to the gallows and hanged him.

Another legend of Townley Hall is of a ghost. Two men, were one night, bringing a bundle of sticks from Townley Hall wood when the ghost of Blaney Balfour's grand-father appeared to them and he threw a large black stick at them. The men ran away leaving the bundles of sticks behind them. Some time after they came back for the sticks and brought the black
    Halla an Toinlígh, Co. Lú