Scoil: Dunleer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 90 years ago there lived in the townland of the Ravel in Dunleer a man named Hammel who belonged to one of the secret societies of that time, called Bogmen. For some reason or other he left the society.
    One night he was awakened by a knocking on his window, and a voice outside told him to beware for on to-morrow night a gang of men were coming to give him a beating for leaving the society. The poor man was in a terrible state and as he lived alone he was considering what was the best thing to do.
    Next day he saw a neighbour named Carroll from Dromin, passing by the house. He called him in and told him
    Thomas Faulkner