Scoil: Dunleer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. Bread
    One of our chief items of food is bread. There are many different kinds of bread, wheaten bread loaf bread, boxty bread, potato cake, pancakes and sweet cake.
    Pancakes are only made on Shrove Tuesday, and plum puddings for Christmas. It is usual when a person visits the house at either of these occasions to give them pancakes or a slice of pudding.
    Wheaten bread is made in nearly every house. This bread is made from wheaten meal, which is ground at the mill, and is baked in a shape in an oven.
    Long ago the people used to grind there own meal with querns or little hand mills, but there machines are all gone out of date.
    The people used also bake their bread on griddles. The
    1. táirgí