School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. There were a great many landlords in this district long-ago. The Salkelds, the Taffees, the Mc Clintock's, the Plunkets, and also Lord Bellew adn Lord Massarene.
    All of these landlords were not Protestants, so this was a good advantage for the people who lived on their land. Only for some of those Catolic landlords the Faith would be swept out of this country long ago.
    I have heard one story about an eviction which took place locally. One poor old man living with himself, and could not pay his rent. His name was Mr. Dunne and he lived at Belpatrick. All his furniture was thrown out on road by