School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He then went home as quickly as he could. He put the duck feathers and all into a pot and boiled it and ate it.
    While Dennis was killing the duck the owner was looking on, so the next time he saw Dennis he said "why did you kill the duck" and Dennis said "because she was fat, good, strong, and healthy and because she did not lay any eggs."
  2. A Ghost Story
    There is a hill named Croe Sidhe at Lawlesstown, a small distance away from Dunleer. Croe Sidhe means the hill of the fairies.
    One night a man who was labouring with a farmer not far from the hill, was passing by a gate on the hillside when a
    Lena Strain
    Dunleer, Co. Louth