School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. A man named Peter Gregory who is now dead, when he was a little boy of about six years, when the famine was ending. One day a cousin of his, Mr. Landy, took him to Ardee. On the way this chap and his friend met lots of starving people on the road, and they were very thin. Peter Gregory noticed one particular man, and this man was half-dying going along the road, so the little chap said to his cousin, that he would like to see that man with a loaf in his hand.
    Later on in the day when he was returning home the man was lying dead on the side of the road, with a loaf of bread in his arms and then he was nothing