School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the warning he had received, and asked him would he stay the night with him. Carroll who was a man of powerful build (He stood six ft. two ins. in his stocking feet.) agreed. He asked Hammel had he a spade in the house. Hammel replied "yes."
    Before night fell they barricaded the doors and waited patiently for what might happen. About twelve o' clock a number of footsteps were heard approaching Carroll and Hammel took up their positions inside the door. Carroll grasping the spade firmly in his hands. A voice outside said "are you in Hammel." He replied "yes." "Come out, we want you." "I am not going out to-night." "Well we will take you out." They took a post that a gate was hanging on. They made a few attempts to break in and they got the door in at last.
    Carroll warned them that
    Thomas Faulkner