Scoil: Dunleer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I think the great majority of us have heard of "Collier the Robber". He was called the Great Highway man of Leinster. He lived a hundred years ago.
    He robber the rich and gave to the poor. He used to rob all the mail coaches and take all the money he could get. It is said he often travelled over this part of the country and gave some of his stolen money to the poor people.
    There is a field about a half a mile from Marshalrath where I live, with a hill in it, and it is said that in this small hill Collier buried a good share of his gold. No one ever tried to get it or to dig for it