Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then they are sodded. i.e. running the plough in the furrows without a board. Then they are left until they appear above ground - when they are moulded - with the old swing plough, with three flat bars on the breast of it - which leaves the clay loose on the drill.
    When the stalks appear again they are hoed and moulded secondly.
    The first week in July they are sprayed with blue-stone and washing soda, as a preventative against blight.
    When the harvest of grain is secure attention is directed to the digging of the potatoes - generally early in October.
    Some - but few, use a potato digger - but most plough them out with different kinds of plough, the farmer and his men picks them from the ground, and store them in the sheds until they are picked to separate small ones and seed, from those suitable for food.
    They are then pitted - They are laid on the ground, one sod turned over outside, as a track for the water.
    They are 3' to 4' wide and of varying lengths