Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common farm and domestic animals are the cow, the goat, the horse, the sheep, the donkey, the pony, the cat the dog.
    In some farms cows have got names such as Dandy - Spot - Pansy - Sukie - Kitty - Pet - Blackie - &c.
    In driving cows we generally say "How up" In calling calves to their feed we "Suc, Suc" while to call cows some say "Sub. Sub" -
    The cow-house is simply called the cowhouse. The cows are tied to a chain fastened on the manger - If a cow is troublesome to milk - with kicking - she is "spancelled" with a hay-rope - that is he hind-legs are tied closely together -
    Some people believe that the fairies take the cream off the milk - and they churn for two or three days - without getting butter - Then they send for some wise woman to bring back the butter - and she puts some old iron into the churn and the butter comes back.